Free delivery on AU orders over $75

Privacy Policy

We at BakPhysio Pty Ltd ACN 110 071 139 (BakPhysio) take the privacy of our customers very seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personal information that it obtains about individuals (You) and recognises that it must abide with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principals. This Policy describes how BakPhysio collects, manages, uses and shares any personal information that it collects.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, BakPhysio automatically collects certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as You browse the Site, BakPhysio collects information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

BakPhysio collects Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

BakPhysio collects personal information that is necessary for the provision of its services. It will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. BakPhysio may hold the following personal information about you:

  • name, phone number and email address;
  • shipping and billing addresses; and
  • any other information received by BakPhysio in the course of providing You with services.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

BakPhysio may collect personal information from You in writing, over the phone, in person or by electronic correspondence. At or before the time when BakPhysio collects personal information, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that You are made aware of the purpose of collecting that information and how that information will be used. Where reasonable, BakPhysio will collect personal information directly from You and not through another party.

Why Personal Information is Collected

BakPhysio collects personal information for:

  1. providing You with services;
  2. communicate with You;
  3. providing newsletters or other information to You and to generally promote BakPhysio services (to which you can opt out at anytime); and
  4. administration, marketing and research purposes.

BakPhysio uses the Device Information that it collects to help screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize the Site (for example, by generating analytics about how customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of marketing and advertising campaigns).

BakPhysio shares your Personal Information with third parties to help it use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. BakPhysio also uses Google Analytics to help understand how customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Occasionally, BakPhysio may disclose Your personal information to third parties solely for the purposes of facilitating services that you have requested. BakPhysio will not use Your personal information for any other purpose without Your prior consent unless it is authorised to do so by law. If you do not provide Bakphysio with your personal information, we may not be able to provide You with our services. You may contact BakPhysio at any time if You do not want BakPhysio to use Your personal information for direct marketing or any other purpose. When you visit the BakPhysio website our servers record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include your computer's IP address, browser type, webpage you visited prior to this site, the pages you visit on our site, the time spent on these pages and other statistics. This information is recorded for research purposes to help us improve our website and the products we provide.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

BakPhysio will not otherwise sell, lend, disclose or give Your personal information to any external individuals or organisations unless:

  1. You have consented to the disclosure;
  2. BakPhysio reasonably believes that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life or health; or the disclosure is required by law.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

How BakPhysio keeps Your Personal Information secure

BakPhysio has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include limited access to data that we hold and electronic precautions to protect that data. Bakphysio reserves the right to change, modify or upgrade any of its security measures as we consider necessary.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

How to update or access Your personal information

BakPhysio will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is:

  1. accurate, complete and up to date; and
  2. protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You may, at any time, request access to Your personal information or notify BakPhysio of any changes to your details. If you feel your privacy has been breached, or to make a request or if You have any questions regarding this Policy you may contact us via email at info@bakphysio.com or in writing at:

The Privacy Officer 
BakPhysio Pty Ltd
PO Box 1174
Hampton North 3188

Disclaimer

This Policy will be reviewed regularly and is subject to change. BakPhysio reserves its rights to act outside of the Policy where necessary and may do so, subject only to any applicable laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy does not apply to employee records of current or former employees.